The UCLA Population Training Program currently sponsors four students each year. The program emphasizes the multi-disciplinary character of contemporary demographic research by exposing trainees to an integrated program of research in economics, sociology, and public health. The training program is a mixture of formal course work and practical research experience, designed to provide students with a firm grounding in a social science discipline, a rich understanding of the multi-disciplinary range of research in demography, and experience and skill in designing, conducting and presenting scientific work.

Selections of trainees for the following academic year are made every spring quarter. Solicitations for applications are distributed over CCPR and other mailing lists in Spring Quarter. Selections are announced at the beginning of June. Trainees appointments are for 12 months, beginning in October.

(Funds for this program are provided by NICHD.)

Apply Here 

 


Trainees: 2019-2020

Caitlin Ahern -Department of Sociology

Kaitlyn McBride – Department of Health Policy and Management

Brett McCully – Department of Economics (2nd Year Fellow)

Mary Robbins – Department of Gender Studies

 


Past Trainees

Year 17: 2018-2019

  • Ryan Cho – Department of Sociology
  • Angela Clague – Department of Sociology
  • Wookun Kim – Department of Economics
  • Stephanie Ly – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd Year Fellow)

Year 16: 2017-2018

  • Marta Bornstein- Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Stephanie Ly – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Brett McCully – Department of Economics
  • Ravaris Moore- Department of Sociology

Year 15: 2015-2016

  • Alexis Cooke – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Sara Johnsen – Department of Sociology
  • Matthew Miller – Department of Economics
  • Rosanna Smart – Department of Economics (2nd year fellow)

Year 14: 2014-2015

  • Danielle Callendar – Department of Sociology
  • Subasri Narasimhan – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Rosanna Smart – Department of Economics
  • Amber Villalobos – Department of Sociology

Year 13: 2013-2014

  • Anne Fehrenbacher – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • Annie C. Lee – Department of Sociology
  • Goleen Samari – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • John Sullivan – Department of Sociology

Year 12: 2012-2013

  • Devin Bunten – Department of Economics
  • Dwight Davis – Department of Sociology
  • Anne Fehrenbacher – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Benjamin Jarvis – Department of Sociology (2nd year fellow)
  • Goleen Samari – Department of Community Health Sciences

Year 11: 2011-2012

  • Mary Ann Bronson – Department of Economics (2nd year fellow)
  • Dwight Davis  – Department of Sociology
  • Annie Fehrenbacher – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Benjamin Jarvis – Department of Sociology
  • Liz Kofman – Department of Sociology

Year 10: 2010-2011

  • Mary Ann Bronson – Department of Economics
  • Jessica Carbino – Department of Sociology
  • Eliva Clinton – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • F. Malia Jones – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)

Year 9: 2009-2010

  • F. Malia Jones – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Anthony Keats – Department of Economics (2nd year fellow)
  • Seth Kerstein – Department of Economics
  • Julia Simon Thomas – Department of Sociology

Year 8: 2008-2009

  • Matthew Baird – Department of Economics
  • Kathryn Coursolle – Department of Sociology
  • Claire Dye – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • Jennifer Flashman – Department of Sociology (2nd year fellow)

Year 7: 2007-2008

  • Claire Dye – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Katherine Eriksson – Department of Economics
  • Jennifer Flashman – Department of Sociology
  • Anthony Keats – Department of Economics

Year 6: 2006-2007

  • Alison Buttenheim – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • Vanesa Estrada – Department of Sociology
  • Margot Jackson – Department of Sociology (2nd year fellow)
  • Yasamin Kusunoki – Department of Community Health Sciences

Year 5: 2005-2006

  • Amy Carroll- Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • Esther Friedman – Department of Sociology
  • Amar Hamoudi – Department of Economics (2nd year fellow)
  • Douglas McKee – Department of Economics

Year 4: 2004-2005

  • Alison Buttenheim – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Amy Carroll Scott – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Margot Jackson – Department of Sociology
  • Christopher McKelvey – Department of Economics (2nd year fellow)

Year 3: 2003-2004

  • Elizabeth Bruch – Department of Sociology
  • Laura Chyu – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • Sarah Edgington – Department of Sociology
  • Christopher McKelvey – Department of Economics

Year 2: 2002-2003

  • Laura Chyu – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Julia Prentice – Department of Community Health Sciences (2nd year fellow)
  • Pearl Li – Department of Economics
  • Vida Maralani – Department of Sociology (2nd year fellow)
  • Amar Hamoudi – Department of Economics

Year 1: 2001-2002

  • Tamara Black – Department of Sociology
  • Vida Maralani – Department of Sociology
  • Julia Prentice – Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Stephanie Riegg – Department of Economics